NEW ADMINISTRATION BUILDING – SPI SECONDARY
by Miss Lucy Ratnam

 

The construction of the new building began in May 2011 and was completed in April 2012. The main purpose of the building was to extend the staffroom to accommodate the increasing number on teachers. There was also a need for a proper Archives Room and a Data Room.

The new building has three floors. The ground floor houses 3 Living Skills Workshops. These are additions to the existing 3 workshops on the same level. The extended staffroom occupies the first floor. This level is linked to the existing staffroom by 2 ramps. On the second floor, there are 4 rooms, namely an additional Resource materials room, A data storage room, the Archives Room and a classroom for one Upper Six class.

The furniture for the 1st and 2nd floors were donated by old Paulians from the Class of 1967, through the initiation of Mr. Barney Lee, who was the main donor (Pls refer to Donors’ List).

The staffroom is now fully occupied by the teachers (from the morning and afternoon sessions). Meanwhile, the school office, the administrators’ rooms and the old staffroom (to be occupied by the afternoon session teachers) are being renovated and work is expected to be completed by the end of June.

The classroom is used by the students of Upper Six 5. The Archives Room, Resource Materials Room and Data Storage Room are being equipped in stages.

SPI Secondary is very grateful to all who have contributed in making this building a reality.

Project Consultants: Ir. Thomas Thamboe & Mr. Michael Yan

Project Proposal Committee – Formed in October 2009
Dato' Lai See Ming           Chairman
Ir. Thomas Thamboe           Board Representative
Mr. David Wee           OPA Representative
Mr. Richard Fong           PTA Representative
Mr. Tan Ban Meng           PTA Representative
Mdm Yap See Moi           School Representative
Miss Lucy Ratnam           School Representative

Fund-raising Committee – Formed in April 2010
Tan Sri Dato’ Chan Choong Tak           Chairman
Mdm Yap See Moi           Secretary
Mr. Soh Siew Kin           Treasurer
Dato’ Lee Tian Hock           Committee Member
Dato' Lai See Ming           Committee Member
Mr. Hilary Sta Maria           Committee Member
Mr. David Wee           Committee Member
Mr. Ng Yee Tim           Committee Member
Mr. David Yap           Committee Member
Dr. Ganakumaran           Committee Member
Mr.. Richard Fong           Committee Member


Donors for the new Administrative Block at St. Paul's Institution (Sec)

No Name
Contribution (RM)
1 Dato' Lee Tian Hock
170,000.00
2 Class of 1967 (Furniture)
121,450.40
3 Lee Foundation
100,000.00
4 Sumbangan Kerajaan Malaysia
100,000.00
5 Jogathon SPI 2010
74,024.70
6 PIBG SMK St. Paul
50,000.00
7 Class of 1987
40,000.00
8 Konsert SPI 2011
33,668.20
9 Tan Sri Dato' Chan Choong Tak
30,000.00
10 Class of 1985
25,000.00
11 Chen Tuck Sun
20,000.00
12 Tan Siew Hwa
20,000.00
13 Chia Kwoon Ming
15,000.00
14 Ian Yoong Kah Yin
15,000.00
15 Dr. Bob Samuel
10,000.00
16 Stevan Chan Weng Choy
10,000.00
17 Sumber Aneka Industries Sdn. Bhd.
10,000.00
18 Chang King Wong
10,000.00
19 Tee Choon Yeow
7,711.00
20 United Bolt and Nut Sdn. Bhd(Ong Guan Chye)
5,000.00
21 Magnum Corporation Sdn. Bhd.
5,000.00
22 Ng Yee Tim
5,000.00
23 Ng Kwong Choon
5,000.00
24 Ng Kwong Yoon
5,000.00
25 Anonymous 9 (27/9/10 )
3,300.00
26 Dr. Raymond Choy
3,100.00
27 Jason Gan Kok Leong
3,000.00
28 Chow Kim Ming
3,000.00
29 Chan Leng Wai
3,000.00
30 R. Jayasekar
3,000.00
31 Jaya Naidu (AUD 1010)
2,879.55
32 Law Kong Yee
2,800.00
33 Ng Tuck Kim
2,500.00
34 Wong Mun Yun
2,500.00
35 Ng Tuck Kim
2,500.00
36 Chans Martial Arts Limit
2,168.28
37 PIBG SMK St. Paul (program kitar semula)
2,017.60
38 Dato Tan Kim Chong
2,000.00
39 Anonymous 3 (2/8/10)
2,000.00
40 Lee Seiu Kin
2,000.00
41 Goh Khir Chaye, Wong Sok Yuit
2,000.00
42 Dato Tan Kim Chong
2,000.00
43 Upthashe Singh a/l Hayar Singh
2,000.00
44 Sim Keng Piao
1,388.00
45 David Tong Tai Sing (SGD500)
1,153.00
46 Khoo Yee Wan
1,000.00
47 Rainbow Enterprise
1,000.00
48 Leong Yeng Kong
1,000.00
49 Prodyut Dutt
1,000.00
50 Lim Hooi Thian
1,000.00
51 Pertanian Farmix (M) Sdn. Bhd.
1,000.00
52 Lim Chun Yin
1,000.00
53 Sukanta Kumar Dutt
1,000.00
54 Dr. A. Vikneswaran
1,000.00
55 Teh Soon Keong
1,000.00
56 Clifford Wong
1,000.00
57 Wong Mean Sean
1,000.00
58 Anonymous 6 (17/8/10)
1,000.00
59 Anonymous 7
1,000.00
60 Fong Len Kee
1,000.00
61 Quek Suen Kiat
1,000.00
62 Jeya Rajakugan
1,000.00
63 Wong Lee Sam
1,000.00
64 Anonymous 11 (6/12/10 )
1,000.00
65 Anonymous 13 (07/01/11)
1,000.00
66 Tan Kim Chin
1,000.00
67 Ng Tuck Kim
1,000.00
68 59 Images Holding Sdn. Bhd.
1,000.00
69 Choy Kin Teng
1,000.00
70 New Zealand Management (USD 313)
968.43
71 Soong Beng Khoon
800.00
72 Gan Thian Yew
800.00
73 Paulian Catholic Community
760.00
74 Mr & Mrs S. Arichantheran
600.00
75 Class of 1980
600.00
76 Keong Heng Auto
500.00
77 Gan Hong Huat
500.00
78 Yeon Weng Onn
500.00
79 Wong Kim Lian
500.00
80 Robert Anthony
500.00
81 Lee Chee Keong
500.00
82 Massumun Sdn. Bhd.
500.00
83 Win Collection
500.00
84 Foo Chan Meng
500.00
85 Michael Chin Quet Ko
500.00
86 Lee Kong Choon
500.00
87 Chua Hock Kong
500.00
88 Rev. Father Naden
500.00
89 Assoc. Prof. Dr. Tan Kay Sin
500.00
90 Titan Metal Works Sdn. Bhd.
500.00
91 Chong King Siong
500.00
92 Chua Boon Kiat
500.00
93 Anonymous 4 (15/8/10)
500.00
94 Anonymous 8 (23/8/10)
500.00
95 Yap Nyoke Yong
500.00
96 Sally Yeoh
500.00
97 Goh Kiah Wah
500.00
98 Kwek Chai Chong
500.00
99 Tham Chee Ming
500.00
100 Tang Siew Wing
500.00
101 Lee Teng Whatt
500.00
102 Remy Lim Ah Kow
500.00
103 Anonymous 10 (9/11/10 )
500.00
104 Fast Copy Enterprise
500.00
105 Teng Wah Kwai
500.00
106 Dr. Lionel Louis
500.00
107 Chan Kuay Fong
500.00
108 Tang Sew Wing
500.00
109 Kelab Interact SPI (program kitar semula)
443.55
110 Lim Hoe Lee
400.00
111 En. Mahinda Tilaka
301.00
112 AC Cool Sdn. Bhd.
300.00
113 CH Chen Spray Painting
300.00
114 Anonymous 1 (26/7/10)
300.00
115 Raymond Baptist
300.00
116 Saw Thian Huat
300.00
117 Sebiro Management Systems
300.00
118 Mahinda Tilaka
300.00
119 Liew Wan Fong
250.00
120 Ho Bak Jong
250.00
121 Dr. Tan Kim Huat
250.00
122 Kelab Keselamatan Jln Raya SPI
250.00
123 Michael Thong Kai Tung
228.00
124 Yunice Ng
200.00
125 Proxima Motors(M) Sdn. Bhd.
200.00
126 NS Auto Accessories
200.00
127 Ong Tee Lok
200.00
128 Buddhist Community Alliance
200.00
129 Wong Kai Yew
200.00
130 Koh Hwa Meng
200.00
131 Chan Chian Horng
200.00
132 Lee Yuen Loy
200.00
133 Raymond Wasner
200.00
134 Seretharan a/l Thamodaran
200.00
135 Chai Chung Bin
200.00
136 Tan Chai Lai
200.00
137 Anonymous 5 (17/8/10)
200.00
138 Chew Hon Choy
200.00
139 Chow Wai Meng
200.00
140 Elites Bookstore
200.00
141 Dr. Chin Woon Hee
200.00
142 Harbajan Singh
200.00
143 Kumpulan Sausage Houz SPI
191.95
144 Leong Chong Fooi ( Pustaka Sumber Pintas)
150.00
145 Koh Kok How
150.00
146 SIB Church Seremban
150.00
147 Kelab Catur SMK St. Paul
120.00
148 CY Tan Sport Enterprise
100.00
149 Vincent Chew
100.00
150 Labtech Trading
100.00
151 Tesvin Technology
100.00
152 Wong Wai Mun
100.00
153 Tan Kiat Chai Engine Tuning Services
100.00
154 Nam Heng Tyre Service
100.00
155 Chia Tow Yin
100.00
156 Ng Geok Khoon
100.00
157 Oriental Martial Art Equipment Co.
100.00
158 Rao a/l Apalsamy
100.00
159 Dr. G. Arthinarayanan
100.00
160 K & H Pustaka Trading
100.00
161 Interact Club, SMK St. Paul
100.00
162 The Teratai Restaurant
100.00
163 Thien Ming Marketing Enterprise
100.00
164 Siew John Meng
100.00
165 Wong Fook Loong
100.00
166 KLS Welding
100.00
167 Chong Kuei Ying
100.00
168 Cheah Chow Moh
100.00
169 Chiang Kam Fook
100.00
170 PM Soh Marketing Sdn. Bhd.
100.00
171 Ng Chiew Mai
100.00
172 Law Yeong Fatt
100.00
173 Lee Tian Onn
100.00
174 Clarence a/l Sinnapan
100.00
175 Ravinder Singh Cheema
100.00
176 Ng Kee Wee
100.00
177 Tan Kok Chin
100.00
178 Devaraj a/l Ramoo
100.00
179 Foo Ah Hoong
100.00
180 Vincent Gan
100.00
181 Chia Mun Nam
100.00
182 Pyon Dong Hee
100.00
183 Chin Chong Heng
100.00
184 Wong Kam Yoke
100.00
185 Faridah bt farish
100.00
186 Chin Sin Ye
50.00
187 Chai Chung Cheen
50.00
188 Chew Chee Keong
50.00
189 Lee Shaur Wah
50.00
190 Cham Feir Jer
50.00
191 Chow Poh Ping
50.00
192 Lai Jaan Chen
50.00
193 Dr. Hoh Min Foh
50.00
194 Quek Cho Hon
50.00
195 V. Surendran
50.00
196 Hamilton theseira
50.00
197 Amrik Singh
50.00
198 Ravindran Sanmugarajah
50.00
199 Nyam Lock Lam
50.00
200 Dr. Linus Singam
40.00
201 Wong Cheong Kow
25.00
202 Tan Tian Moo
25.00
203 DK Choudhary
25.00
204 Dr. Lim Kuan Joo
25.00
205 5 Basilian 2010
21.40
206 Tan Fuee Lion g
20.00
207 Kelvin Mun Leong Wai
20.00
208 Anonymous 2
15.00
209 1 Henry 2011
12.00
210 BMWorkshop automotive
10.00
  Jumlah
995,962.06

 

LIST OF DONORS FOR THE FURNITURE IN THE NEW BLOCK
  Class of 1967
RM
1
Barney Lee
102,346.80
2
Jerry Lee  
5,000.00
3
Tan Kit Leng
5,000.00
4
Siow Kim Fah
5,000.00
5
Steven Ng
2,000.00
6
Paul Thong
1,000.00
7
Wong Yow Lee
1,000.00
  Total contribution
111,346.80

 

 
     



Copyright © 2004-2013 OLD PAULIANS' ASSOCIATION, SEREMBAN, MALAYSIA. All rights reserved.
Last modified:
25-Feb-2013 10:28 PM